Featured Plant


Couroupita guianensis    cannonball tree    Near the Gallery Building

Blooming in October

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild during October. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild.

Arboretum

Botanical Name:
Adansonia za
Common Name:

Plot:
55b


Botanical Name:
Archidendron lucyi
Common Name:
scarlet bean
Plot:
55b


Botanical Name:
Bauhinia divaricata
Common Name:

Plots:
19b, 50


Botanical Name:
Brunfelsia lactea
Common Name:

Plot:
27


Botanical Name:
Cananga odorata
Common Name:
ylang ylang
Plot:
17


Botanical Name:
Cassia roxburghii
Common Name:
ceylon senna
Plot:
34


Botanical Name:
Ceiba speciosa
Common Name:
silk floss tree
Plot:
49


Botanical Name:
Clusia lanceolata
Common Name:
balsam apple
Plot:
49


Botanical Name:
Combretum constrictum
Common Name:

Plot:
55b


Botanical Name:
Cordia alliodora
Common Name:
laurel blanco
Plot:
51


Botanical Name:
Cryptostegia grandiflora
Common Name:
rubber vine
Plot:
38


Botanical Name:
Cubanola domingensis
Common Name:

Plot:
50


Botanical Name:
Erythrochiton brasiliensis
Common Name:

Plots:
39, 132


Botanical Name:
Euphorbia punicea
Common Name:
flame of Jamaica
Plot:
50


Botanical Name:
Exostema ixoroides
Common Name:

Plot:
24


Botanical Name:
Gardenia taitensis
Common Name:
Tahitian gardenia
Plot:
24


Botanical Name:
Hamelia cuprea
Common Name:

Plot:
14


Botanical Name:
Inga paterno
Common Name:

Plots:
33, 49



Botanical Name:
Kigelia africana
Common Name:
sausage tree
Plot:
29

Botanical Name:
Kopsia arborea
Common Name:
Plot:
47

Botanical Name:
Leea guineensis
Common Name:
Plot:
24

Botanical Name:
Majidea zanquebarica
Common Name:
Plots:
18, 44

Botanical Name:
Neomillspaughia emarginata
Common Name:
Plot:
25

Botanical Name:
Parmentiera aculeata
Common Name:
candle tree
Plot:
29

Botanical Name:
Phaleria macrocarpa
Common Name:
Plot:
30

Botanical Name:
Picramnia pentandra
Common Name:
bitter-bush
Plot:
43


Botanical Name:
Plumeria pudica
Common Name:
bridal bouquet
Plot:
14

Botanical Name:
Portlandia proctorii
Common Name:
Plots:
8, 44



Botanical Name:
Radermachera sp.
Common Name:
Plots:
22, 50

Botanical Name:
Ravenia spectabilis
Common Name:
Plot:
39

Botanical Name:
Rondeletia odorata
Common Name:
Panama-rose
Plots:
21, 24

Botanical Name:
Stemmadenia litoralis
Common Name:
milky way tree
Plot:
47

Botanical Name:
Strobilanthes cusia
Common Name:
assam indigo
Plot:
50

Botanical Name:
Tabernaemontana pandacaqui
Common Name:
Plot:
5

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar

Plot 31

Botanical Name:
Aloe 'Rooikappie'
Common Name:
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Pachypodium lamerei var. ramosum
Common Name:
Plots:




Botanical Name:
Pachypodium rosulatum var. rosulatum
Common Name:
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Uncarina grandidieri
Common Name:
mouse trap tree
Plots:



Botanical Name:
 Uncarina roeoesliana
Common Name:
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Uncarina stellulifera
Common Name:
Plots:


Vine Pergola



Botanical Name:
Adenocalymna comosum var. nitidum
Common Name:
Plots:




Botanical Name:
Allamanda violacea
Common Name:
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Argyreia nervosa
Common Name:
woolly morning glory
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Chonemorpha fragrans
Common Name:
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Cissus intermedia
Common Name:
bull-vine
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Clerodendrum thomsoniae ‘Delectum’
Common Name:
bleeding heart vine
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Combretum indicum
Common Name:
Rangoon creeper
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Saritaea magnifica
Common Name:
purple bignonia
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Schlegelia parasitica
Common Name:
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Solanum wendlandii
Common Name:
Costa Rican nightshade
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum
Common Name:
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Thunbergia grandiflora
Common Name:
Bengal creeper
Plots:


 
Botanical Name:
Wagatea spicata
Common Name:
candy corn plant
Plots:

Lisa D.  Anness Butterfly Garden

Plot 19b

Botanical Name:
Bourreria cassinifolia
Common Name:
pineland strongbark
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Callicarpa americana
Common Name:
beautyberry
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Calotropis gigantea
Common Name:
giant milkweed
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius
Common Name:
chaya
Plots:


Botanical Name:
Galactia striata
Common Name:
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Koanophyllon villosum
Common Name:
shrub eupatorium
Plots:


Botanical Name:
Lantana involucrata
Common Name:
wild sage
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Nashia inaguensis
Common Name:
moujean tea
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Salvia coccinea
Common Name:
tropical sage
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Scutellaria havanensis
Common Name:
Havana skullcap
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Senna alata
Common Name:
candelabra bush
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Senna polyphylla 
Common Name:
twin senna
Plots:


Botanical Name:
Senna mexicana var. chapmanii
Common Name:
Bahama senna
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Solidago leavenworthii
Common Name:
goldenrod
Plots:



Botanical Name:
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis
Common Name:
porterweed
Plots:


Conservatory 

Botanical Name:
Calathea warscewiczii 
Common Name:
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Costus malortieanus
Common Name:
step ladder plant
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Etlingera corneri
Common Name:
Siam rose ginger
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Impatiens mirabilis 
Common Name:
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Ouratea theophrasta
Common Name:
Plots:


Botanical Name:
Psychotria poeppigiana
Common Name:
Plots:


Botanical Name:
Scutellaria costaricana
Common Name:

Botanical Name:
Tacca integrifolia
Common Name:
white bat flower
Plots:

Botanical Name:
Tibouchina ‘Purple Glory’
Common Name:
Plots:


Botanical Name:
Warszewiczia coccinea
Common Name:
Plots:

Click on map to enlarge