Featured Plant

                                                                                    


Pogonopus speciosus  chorcha de gallo   located in the Arboretum

                                                                                                                                       

Blooming in December

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild. 

Arboretum

Botanical Name:
Aloysia virgata
Common Name:
sweet almond bush
Plot:
33


 

Botanical Name:
Alvaradoa amorphoides
Common Name:
Mexican alvaradoa
Plot:
43


 

Botanical Name:
Arachnothryx leucophylla
Plots:
24, 49, 57


 

Botanical Name:
Calliandra haematocephala 'Alba'
Plot:
43


 

Botanical Name:
Cananga odorata
Common Name:
ylang ylang
Plot:
17


 

Botanical Name:
Cassia roxburghii
Common Name:
Ceylon senna
Plot:
34


 

Botanical Name:
Clusia lanceolata
Common Name:
porcelain flower
Plot:
49


 

Botanical Name:
Cordia lutea
Common Name:
yellow geiger
Plot:
52


 

Botanical Name:
Dombeya cultivars
Plots:
35, 57a


 

Botanical Name:
Eranthemum pulchellum
Common Name:
blue sage
Plot:
57a


 

Botanical Name:
Erythrochiton brasiliensis
Plots:
39, 132


 

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia leucocephala
Common Name:
little Christmas flower
Plot:
41


Botanical Name:
Euphorbia punicea
Common Name:
flame of Jamaica
Plots:
8, 41, 50


Botanical Name:
Exostema ixoroides
Plot:
24


Botanical Name:
*Hamelia patens
Common Name:
firebush
Plot:
3


Botanical Name:
Hibiscus boryanus
Plot:
33

 

Botanical Name:
Hibiscus grandidieri var. greveanus
Plot:
35

 

Botanical Name:
*Holmskioldia sanguinea
Common Name:
Chinese hat plant
Plot:
3a

Botanical Name:
Kalanchoe sp.
Plot:
6

Botanical Name:
Leea guineensis
Plot:
25

Botanical Name:
Neomarica caerulea
Common Name:
tropical blue iris
Plots:
50, 130

Botanical Name:
Pachira aquatica
Common Name:
Guiana chestnut
Plots:
18, 58, 151

Botanical Name:
Pavonia bahamensis
Common Name:
Bahamas swamp bush
Plot:
35

Botanical Name:
Parmentiera cereifera
Common Name:
candle-tree
Plot:
29

Botanical Name:
Phaleria macrocarpa
Plot:
30

Botanical Name:
Pittosporum moluccanum
Plot:
21

Botanical Name:
Pogonopus speciosu
Common Name:
chorcha de gallo
Plot:
24

Botanical Name:
Ravenia spectabilis
Plot:
39

Botanical Name:
Spathodea campanulata
Common Name:
African tulip-tree
Plot:
29

Botanical Name:
Stemmadenia litoralis
Common Name:
milky way tree
Plot:
47

Botanical Name:
Tabebuia palmeri
Plot:
29

Botanical Name:
Tabernaemontana pachysiphon
Plot:
41

Botanical Name:
Tabernaemontana pandacaqui
Plot:
5

 

Botanical Name:
Tibouchina sp.
Plot:
41

 

*Good location to see hummingbirds

Vine Pergola
   

Botanical Name:
Allamanda violacea


Botanical Name:
Aristolochia maxima


Botanical Name:
Brunfelsia grandiflora ssp. grandiflora


Botanical Name:
Cissus intermedia
Common Name:
bull vine


Botanical Name:
Clerodendrum thomsoniae 'Delectum'
Common Name:
bleeding heart vine


Botanical Name:
Combretum indicum
Common Name:
Rangoon creeper


Botanical Name:
Saritaea magnifica
Common Name:
purple bignonia

Botanical Name:
Schlegelia parasitica

Botanical Name:
Solandra grandiflora
Common Name:
chalice vine

Botanical Name:
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum

Botanical Name:
Thunbergia grandiflora
Common Name:
Bengal creeper

Botanical Name:
Wagatea spicata
Common Name:
candy corn plant

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar
Plot 31
 
 

Botanical Name:
Aloe vogstii

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia viguieri

Botanical Name:
Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri

Botanical Name:
Pachypodium decaryi
Plots:
33, 49


Botanical Name:
Pachypodium lamerei var. ramosum

Botanical Name:
Pachypodium rutenbergianum

Botanical Name:
Uncarina grandidieri
Common Name:
mouse trap tree

Lowlands: Pineland



 
Botanical Name:
Alvaradoa amorphoides
Common Name:
Mexican alvaradoa


 
Botanical Name:
Bourreria cassinifolia
Common Name:
pineland strongbark


 
Botanical Name:
Callicarpa americana
Common Name:
beautyberry


 
Botanical Name:
Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana
Common Name:
Florida prairie-clover


 
Botanical Name:
Heliotropium polyphyllum
Common Name:
pineland heliotrope


 
Botanical Name:
Lantana depressa var. depressa
Common Name:
rockland shrub lantana


 
Botanical Name:
Melochia tomentosa
Common Name:
woolly pyramidflower


 
Botanical Name:
Physalis walteri
Common Name:
ground-cherry


 
Botanical Name:
Pityopsis graminifolia
Common Name:
silk-grass


 
Botanical Name:
Tephrosia angustissima var. corallicola
Common Name:
coral hoarypea

Lisa D. Anness Butterfly Garden 
Plot 19b
 


 
Botanical Name:
Aristolochia littoralis
Common Name:
elegant Dutchman's pipe


 
Botanical Name:
Aristolochia pilosa


 
Botanical Name:
Asclepias curassavica
Common Name:
scarlet milkweed


 
Botanical Name:
Bourreria virgata
Common Name:
roble de guayo


 
Botanical Name:
Calotropis gigantea
Common Name:
giant milkweed


 
Botanical Name:
Chromolaena corymbosa


 
Botanical Name:
Conoclinium coelestinum
Common Name:
blue mistflower


 
Botanical Name:
Cuphea ignea
Common Name:
cigar flower


 
Botanical Name:
Lantana involucrata
Common Name:
wild sage


 
Botanical Name:
Melochia tomentosa
Common Name:
wooly pyramidflower


 
Botanical Name:
Nashia inaguensis
Common Name:
moujean tea


 
Botanical Name:
Pentas lanceolata
Common Name:
Egyptian starclusters


 
Botanical Name:
Senna alata
Common Name:
candelabra bush


 
Botanical Name:
Senna polyphylla
Common Name:
twin senna


 
Botanical Name:
Sophora tomentosa var. truncata
Common Name:
necklace pod

 
Botanical Name:
Stachytarpheta spp.
Common Name:
porterweed

Photos by Arielle Simon/FTBG

Botanical Name: